Moodle Privacy Notice

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through our online learning modules. These modules are hosted on the Moodle platform. The Moodle platform is administered by LearningWorks Ltd (http://learningworks.co.nz).

Personal information

We collect personal information that you give to us to register for the online learning modules. We also collect information as you work your way through each module. This will include the questions you complete and your results.

Information gathered through the Moodle online learning platform will be held on our behalf by the third party contractor, LearningWorks. The information will be held in the Vocus data centre in Albany, New Zealand http://www.vocus.co.nz/vocus-albany-data-centre/.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through the online learning modules for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the online learning platform, improving our services or communicating with users. We may use your email address to communicate with you.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the online learning modules on our behalf.

LearningWorks do not use the personal information collected through the online learning modules for any independent purpose of its own. The information collected through the online learning modules will not be shared or disclosed by LearningWorks to any other third party.

Use of cookies

The Moodle online learning platform uses cookies where they are required for particular features to work.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can change or update your own profile details stored on Moodle. For any further explanations of what we do with your information contact us.